DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

FC Strikerz Privacy Document

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a natural living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) which comes into force on May 25th 2018.

2. Who are we?

FC Strikerz is the data controller. This means the Data Controller decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

FC Strikerz complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by:

  • keeping personal data up to date;
  • by storing and destroying it securely;
  • by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
  • and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

4. What we use your personal data for

  • league registration – submit details to the Bolton & Bury Football League to enable your child to play matches for the Club
  • storage of bank details to administer the collection of Club subscriptions in order to sustain the Club’s existence and maintain your child’s membership
  • contacting you or your family members to keep you advised of events happening in the Club
  • publishing childs/coaches photographs on the club website to promote team participation and within iTeammate to confirm correct registration during match day.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with others for purposes connected with FC Strikerz. We will only share your data with third parties outside of FC Strikerz with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary, this means we keep it only for as long as your child or coach has an active membership with the Club. Specifically, we retain data while it is still current on;

  • Players/coaches name address
  • Players/coaches nationality
  • telephone mobile numbers of those with parental responsibility for contact only
  • attendance data
  • behaviour data
  • medical information
  • special needs information
  • Behaviour needs information
  • Single central Record and safeguarding data on all coaches and players

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which FC Strikerz holds about you;
  • The right to request that FC Strikerz corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the FC Strikerz to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, This applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of educational research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact:
FC Strikerz, Egerton Cricket Club, Blackburn Road, Egerton, BL7 9TS or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Or alternatively………

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Download This Document

GDPR Document (PDF) >

NEWS FEED

BBC

FCStrikerz News

FourFourTwo